chelsea investment corporation lawsuitdave sumrall net worth 2020
[…] But that agreement fell through. In response, defendant argued that MCL 600.6013(8) requires that interest be calculated at 6 month intervals, changing on July 1 and January 1. Plaintiff contended that this calculation was consistent with the plain language of MCL 600.6013(8), which allows interest on a money judgment and provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. But Legends has had some recent difficulties getting off the ground when building arenas. It provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. $0 760-456-6000 $2,884,565 $0 CA-21-116 1 September 29, 2021. Thus, plaintiff has failed to establish that the MDEQ moratorium singled it out.